SemiAccurate Forums  

 
Go Back   SemiAccurate Forums > Main Category > Tech support

Tech support Questions about things going wrong


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2016, 09:52 AM
Nerdmaster's Avatar
Nerdmaster Nerdmaster is offline
2^11
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece - South East Europe
Posts: 2,803
Nerdmaster will become famous soon enoughNerdmaster will become famous soon enough
Default amd 7750 problems

I have changed yesterday the gpu and psu of my computer since my brother kept complaining about new steam games not having high fps on his gpu. I took apart both our computers and interchanged the psus and gpus. I went from 800W coolermaster and amd 6950 to 520W chieftech and amd 7750.

So after i changed the gpu i noticed that the drivers didnt install automatically. (i had already changed 2 - 3 times gpu to test different generation gpus from a friend of mine and always drivers installed automatically.) Yes i know its not recommended to change cards without uninstalling drivers but i was to bored to do that.
I manualy removed old drivers and rebooted. Then manualy installed newest amd drivers. Then rebooted again. As the computer started when i logged in to windows artifacts and dots popped all over the place. They were moving to several parts of the screen and i waited 5 minutes but they didnt go away.

I removed the display port cable from my 2k new dell monitor and replugged it. The monitor didnt display anything. I pressed the power button and the computer shut down normaly. I rebooted at least 5 times and the monitor was always black. Then i grabbed an hdmi caple and connected the monitor with the card (while also having the dp cable attached). As soon as i did that the monitor suddenly started displaying from the dp cable and my computer thougth that i had connected 2 different monitors to it). After removing the hdmi cable things kept working ok even after several reboots.

I have tested my computer for 5 hours straight surfing the net and typing to word, run furmark for ~30 mins and played games for 2 hours. The card has idle temp 33C and max temp under furmark ~63C. Gaming temps are ~57C. Nothing out of the ordinary happened indicating that the gpu had any problem.

Also my monitor with my previous gpu had once in 1 year displayed everything in a green tune after i opened the monitor. Turned off and then on the monitor and colors where displayed correctly.

Also i found out that the 7750 does not downclock its ram on desktop even though it should do so after the computer runs for some hours. It downclocks but to normal ok when i reboot thought.


Does anyone have any idea what the hell happened?
__________________
Current rig: i5 3570 @3.8GHz, Asus 7750, Dell 24'' 2560X1440, Corsair Vengence 16GB Ram DDR3 @1600MHz, Chieftec 550W PSU, 480GB OCZ SSD + 500GB Seagate + 1TB WD hd, Windows 10 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:00 AM
NTMBK's Avatar
NTMBK NTMBK is online now
2^11
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3,111
NTMBK will become famous soon enoughNTMBK will become famous soon enough
Default

For a start, that 7750 is slower than the 6950 it replaced...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:20 AM
Nerdmaster's Avatar
Nerdmaster Nerdmaster is offline
2^11
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece - South East Europe
Posts: 2,803
Nerdmaster will become famous soon enoughNerdmaster will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NTMBK View Post
For a start, that 7750 is slower than the 6950 it replaced...
I am well aware of that, but since i dont want to play new games it does not bother me at all. The replacement was carried out to avoid purchacing a new gpu for the other computer (rx 460 starts from 140 euros and gtx 1050 from 180 euros).
__________________
Current rig: i5 3570 @3.8GHz, Asus 7750, Dell 24'' 2560X1440, Corsair Vengence 16GB Ram DDR3 @1600MHz, Chieftec 550W PSU, 480GB OCZ SSD + 500GB Seagate + 1TB WD hd, Windows 10 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2016, 01:27 PM
testbug00 testbug00 is offline
>intel 4004
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Benicia
Posts: 7,119
testbug00 will become famous soon enough
Default

I recall seeing at some point (I think with wattman release) people were seeing their cards VRAM not go into idle, or rapidly bounce back and forth between idle and load.

Don't know if this is just a sensor error, or a real error.

But, for the RAM clocks, going back to pre-wattman drivers is a "fix".
__________________
-Q
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SemiAccurate is a division of Stone Arch Networking Services, Inc. Copyright 2009 Stone Arch Networking Services, Inc, all rights reserved.