Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 47

Thread: Zambezi Thread

  1. #31
    Can someone please quote DrWho from facebook? I'm curious to know what he said (even though it probably is a total flame since he's quite flaming in AMD threads previously).

  2. #32
    Remember JF suggesting BD will be awesome in Battlefield 3? Check this out... http://www.techspot.com/review/448-b...nce/page7.html

    AMD beating Intel across the board in a game, who would have thought? And yes, it does seem to use at least 6 cores...

  3. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,444

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Guild View Post
    ...it does seem to use at least 6 cores...
    Do you see how the 3.7 GHz quad Phenom gives more FPS than 3.3 GHz hexa Phenom?

    The game doesn't use 6 cores (ok, it uses them but with relatively light load which means it doesn't need them), it will deal perfectly fine with a quad core and the load wouldn't be 100%...

    BTW: we don't know whether the Windows scheduler is doing this by switching very rapidly from one core to the other, thus creating some kind of illusion.

  4. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    781
    Quote Originally Posted by Guild View Post
    Remember JF suggesting BD will be awesome in Battlefield 3? Check this out... http://www.techspot.com/review/448-b...nce/page7.html

    AMD beating Intel across the board in a game, who would have thought? And yes, it does seem to use at least 6 cores...
    That's interesting, I saw Muziqaz post on youtube his Thuban @ 3.8 playing BF3, and the load was around 60-70% as far as I could see, which made me think it was the scheduler in Windows, and that the game would utilize 4 cores better, I tested it on mine, and my load was definitely higher, I didn't have time to benchmark it yet though. But it is interesting to see, and I suspect that the real difference between I7 and Phenom II is less than what people make it to be sometimes. I hope this stays the same when the final product comes out.

    *edit* lol damn! GeorgiD beat me to the speculation about the Windows Scheduler.
    Desktop R7 1800X@4.1GHz, MSI X370 Xpower gaming titanium(Bios 1.74), 2x8GB Corsair Vengance LED(Red) DDR4 3200MHz@2933MHz , 2xSamsung 830 256GB & Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD, Sapphire Fury X 1050MHz / 500MHz, Corsair AX1200i.
    Laptop: Lenovo Y700 AMD FX-8800p, R9 M385X, 2x8GB DDR3, 256GB SSD.
    Quote Originally Posted by vain View Post
    From my personal browsing experience, everyone is well endowed.

  5. #35
    640k who needs more?
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    995
    Zucker where have you been last 2 weeks?? The slides are dated august 31st and appeared on the web 2 or 3 weeks ago. Pcper is even worse,they think DH benchmarked zambezi and made the slides,crazy stuff...
    As for drwho, why should we care what he said about amd product?

  6. #36
    Senior Member Bjorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by Guild View Post
    AMD beating Intel across the board in a game, who would have thought? And yes, it does seem to use at least 6 cores...
    It's a bit funny how they manage not to mention this at all, only talking a bit about dual cores.

  7. #37
    8-bit overflow
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    318
    Quote Originally Posted by Guild View Post
    Remember JF suggesting BD will be awesome in Battlefield 3? Check this out... http://www.techspot.com/review/448-b...nce/page7.html

    i3-2120 just 2 fps down to 2600k. This looks heavy GPU limited because the scaling with faster CPUs is poor in this Benchmark.

  8. #38
    What I suspect is that BF3 likes large L2 caches. Would explain why Llano fares so well. And if that's the case, it bodes well for BD, too.

  9. #39
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    785
    Quote Originally Posted by Rofas View Post
    Answers?
    He is not wrong.

    But if it were me...

    I'd be advertising on a per thread basis.

    So, you'd have (just taking a selection)

    PhII 940 T4
    PhII 1060 T6

    A8-3850 T4 (I'm sure this name could be condensed a bit)

    E-350 T2

    then for the future:

    FX 8150 T8


    The naming could carry over to the Opteron line, such as:

    Opt 6168 T12
    Opt 6136 T8
    Opt 4130 T4

    and

    Opt 6276 T16

    It just means everyone knows exactly where they are.



    I'd reform the model lines too.

    You'd have 2 base lines:
    - Consumer (Athlon/Phenom/Whatever)
    - Professional (Opteron)

    Then a basic 5 digit code. 1. Model (which represents the CPU family). 2. Generation. 3. Step (which represents the position within the family).

    A letter denomination after the 4 digit code can be used to denominate improved process steppings:


    i.e (using Athlon)

    Athlon 1-01-01 T1 = C30
    Athlon 1-01-02 T2 = C50
    Athlon 1-01-03 T2 = C60

    Athlon 2-01-01 T1 = E240
    Athlon 2-01-02 T2 = E300
    Athlon 2-01-03 T2 = E350
    Athlon 2-01-04 T3 = E450

    Athlon 3-01-01 T2 = E2-3200
    Athlon 3-01-02 T2 = A4-3300
    Athlon 3-01-03 T2 = A4-3400
    Athlon 3-01-04 T3 = A6-3500
    Athlon 3-01-04 T4 = A6-3600
    Athlon 3-01-05 T4 = A6-3650

    etc

    Athlon 4-01-05 T2 = x2 6500 (I'm considering this as a generation 1 part)
    Athlon 4-01-05 T3 = x8600
    Athlon 4-01-05B T3 = x8650
    Athlon 4-01-05 T4 = x9600
    Athlon 4-01-05B T4 = x9650
    Athlon 4-01-01 T4 = x4 9100

    Athlon 4-02-07 T2 = x2 545
    Athlon 4-02-07 T3 = x3 740
    Athlon 4-02-01 T3 = x3 700
    Athlon 4-02-12 T2 = x2 570
    Athlon 4-02-14 T4 = x4 980
    Athlon 4-02-13 T6 = x6 1090T

    Or a more slightly wordy version:

    Athlon-IV Gen2 13 T6


    The model numbers could probably be broken up a bit more to include embedded and laptop lines.

    Even if AMD were to reform and name the processors based on their sockets, like instead of A8-3500, call it FM1, then for the PhII, AM3+.



    Anything but the seemingly random numbers plucked from the arse of some marketing "guru".

    Pick a good convention - then stick with it.

  10. #40
    >intel 4004
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    11,281
    Simplifying that a bit, replace all 2-digit stuff with only 1 digit.
    Replace T6 by the original core count with X6 as prefix.

    How about Athlon X6 4213? It made a little more sense.

    Then again, AMD doesn't use brandings like "Athlon", "Duron", "Opteron", "Phenom", "Turion", "Sempron" and the like anymore...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux